A Little Bit More About Our Speakers

Click on names of our keynote speakers to read more about them

Martin Kane – Managing Director of ABP Ireland & Poland

Martin Kane – Managing Director of ABP Ireland & Poland

Martin Kane - Managing Director of ABP Ireland & Poland Martin will participate in the Panel discussion, "Pathways to your Future”

Stuart Murphy -ABP

Stuart Murphy -ABP

ABP Group HR Manager for Ireland & Poland, Stuart's Keynote Presentation “Earn as you Learn”

George Mullan – ABP

George Mullan – ABP

Managing Director of ABP in Northern Ireland Panel Discussion "Pathways to your Future"

Tracey Jane Cassidy

Tracey Jane Cassidy

Tracey Jane Cassidy - Junior Einsteins Science Club Science Communication Expert & Author Winner First prize International VOOM 2018 Richard Branson Virgin Media Business Award ' Women in STEM bringing hands on science to the children of Ireland '

Aoife Sheehy – FIT –  Fastrack to Information Technology

Aoife Sheehy – FIT – Fastrack to Information Technology

Tech Research and Development Officer at Fastrack to Information Technology (FIT). "The New Tech Apprenticeship-Your pathway to a rewarding career"

Jonny Cooper – DCU

Jonny Cooper – DCU

Jonny Cooper - DCU - GAA All Star - Dublin Senior football team. 'Be Unrivalled'

Caitriona Jennings – Chartered Accountants Ireland

Caitriona Jennings – Chartered Accountants Ireland

Caitríona Jennings - CAI and Olympic Athlete Group Head of Tax with Goshawk Aviation

Keith Kavanagh -ESB Networks DAC

Keith Kavanagh -ESB Networks DAC

Keith Kavanagh - Competence Development Manager with ESB Networks DAC "Promoting Gender Balance in Technical Apprenticeships” Keith addresses the challenges of promoting gender balance amongst technical apprenticeships.

Conor Reale – Houses of the Oireachtas

Conor Reale – Houses of the Oireachtas

Conor Reale, Parliamentary Education Officer with the Houses of the Oireachtas 'Houses of the Oireachtas: A Parliament for the People'

Dr. Sarahjane Belton – DCU

Dr. Sarahjane Belton – DCU

Programme Chair for Physical Education with Biology/Maths, Lecturer in Physical Education, School of Health and Human Performance, Dublin City University

Maebh Nimmo  – Dunboyne College of Further Education

Maebh Nimmo – Dunboyne College of Further Education

Guidance Counsellor - Dunboyne College of Further Education Panel Discussion “ Pathways to your Future “

DR. Fiona Mansergh –  Department of Health

DR. Fiona Mansergh – Department of Health

DR. Fiona Mansergh, B.A. Mod Hons (Nat. Sci.), Ph.D. (Genetics) Assistant Principal Officer working in the Health and Wellbeing Programme in the Department of Health "Walking it, Talking it – Sport and Physical Activity for Schools"

Shane Bernie – Ibec

Shane Bernie – Ibec

Apprenticeship Project Manager. Ibec, Irish Medtech Association and Polymer Technology Ireland Shane will be presenting on Irish Medtech Association Apprenticeships, Manufacturing Apprenticeships & Polymer Technology Apprenticeships.

Trevor Lee – Volkswagen Group Ireland Limited

Trevor Lee – Volkswagen Group Ireland Limited

Trevor’s keynote presentation is entitled “Apprenticeship and Careers in The Motor Industry”

Dr Una May – Sport Ireland

Dr Una May – Sport Ireland

Director of Participation and Ethics in Sport Ireland Sports Panel Discussion Entitled "Walking it, Talking it" – Sport and Physical Activity for Schools

Paul Gilligan – St. Patrick’s Mental Health Services

Paul Gilligan – St. Patrick’s Mental Health Services

“Changing Minds Changing Lives. The importance of mental health”

Sinead Muldoon –  Aventuro Ireland

Sinead Muldoon – Aventuro Ireland

" Your guide to becoming a Global Citizen "

Martin McVicar – Combilift

Martin McVicar – Combilift

Managing Director of Combilift. Martin will be speaking on Traineeships

Harper Adams University

Harper Adams University

Who are Harper Adams University ?

Marianne Doyle – Languages Connect

Marianne Doyle – Languages Connect

Marianne Doyle "Languages Connect"

Denis Leonard – Dunboyne College Principal

Denis Leonard – Dunboyne College Principal

Keynote presentation "Progression to third level and employment through further Education"

Ronan Mee – Litton Lane Training

Ronan Mee – Litton Lane Training

Professional Personal Trainer and a Course Tutor with Litton Lane Training Ronan's Keynote presentation will be about "Your Fitness Potential"

Tracey Jane Cassidy

Tracey Jane Cassidy

Tracey Jane Cassidy - Junior Einsteins Science Club Science Communication Expert & Author CEO Junior Einsteins Science Club™ Ltd. Shortlisted for IMAGE business woman of the year 2016 Ireland Winner First prize International VOOM 2018 Richard Branson Virgin Media Business Award ' Women in STEM bringing hands on science to the children of Ireland '

Jason King – Get Ireland Walking

Jason King – Get Ireland Walking

Jason King - The Get Ireland Walking Initiative 'Walking “The Silver Bullet” to health and wellbeing'

Michelle Coyne – IACP

Michelle Coyne – IACP

Michelle Coyne - IACP 'COUNSELLING AS A CAREER' Michelle will speak about becoming a therapist and about counselling and psychotherapy as a profession

Aidan Flynn – FTA

Aidan Flynn – FTA

General Manager for the Freight Transport Association Ireland ‘Logistics Associate Apprenticeship' 'Future proofing the freight distribution and logistics sector'

Mark Deegan – DIT

Mark Deegan – DIT

Head of Apprenticeship & Engagement, College of Engineering & Built Environment, Dublin Institute of Technology "Apprenticeships and Work-Based Learning at the Technological University Dublin, what it means to Higher Education in Ireland"

Simon Rogg –  St Mary’s University in Twickenham

Simon Rogg – St Mary’s University in Twickenham

Simon Rogg - Postgraduate and EU Recruitment Officer St Mary’s University, Twickenham 'How to apply to University in the UK'