|

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection Notice
Bell Media Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Data provided by you will be used, by whom and for what purposes.

How to Contact us in relation to your Personal Data:
If you require any information regarding Data Protection and how your data is processed by Bell Media, please contact our Data Protection Officer
Tel: 083 4451900 or
Email: dataprotection@bellmedia.ie
Post: Data Protection Officer, Bell Media Ltd., Omeath, Co. Louth

Who is the data controller?
Bell Media is the data controller for the Personal Data provided on the following websites : www.BellMedia.ie www.BellTimeMagazine.ie www.SchoolSummit.ie

Who is the Data Protection Officer for Bell Media ?
Data Protection Officer: Bell Media Ltd. contact dataprotection@bellmedia.ie or call 083 4451900

Details of our Data Protection Officer are available on Bell Media’s website BellMedia.ie/dataprotection/. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection@bellmedia.ie  or by calling 083 4451900, if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your Personal Data.

What is the purpose for processing my Personal Data?
The purpose for processing your Personal Data is to enable us to administer and provide products or services you request or have expressed an interest in and to communicate with you in relation to such product or service. The purpose is also to keep you informed by way of a newsletter in your chosen area.  We will only use your Personal Data for this second purpose if you have provided your explicit consent when ticking the boxes attached to the applicable form.

What is the legal basis for processing my Personal Data?
The legal basis for processing your Personal Data in relation to the first purpose outlined above is for the legitimate interest of providing you with a product or service which you have requested. The legal basis for processing your Personal Data in relation to the second purpose outlined above is your explicit consent.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?
In order to process your bookings, queries, newsletters and storage of your Personal Data, we utilise other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, database facilities, payment processing organisations and mailing houses. If you require further information on any third parties utilised to process your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Tel: 083 4451900, Email: dataprotection@bellmedia.ie or Post:
Data Protection Officer, Bell Media Ltd., Omeath, Co. Louth.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?
Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your relationship with us in relation to the provision of products or services. However, we may retain your Personal Data after the relationship ceases if it is strictly necessary to do so in the circumstances. If you provide your consent for us to use your Personal Data to provide you with information by sending you newsletters, your consent will be refreshed for this purpose every 2 years.

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by Bell Media ?
You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us.  This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?
You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation.

1. The Right to be Informed
You have the right to receive information relating to the processing of your Personal Data and this should be provided to you at the point your Personal Data is collected.

2. The Right to Access
You have the right to receive a) Confirmation of whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed; b) Where Personal Data concerning you is being processed, a copy of your personal information; c) Where Personal Data concerning you is being processed, other additional information as follows: the purpose(s) of the processing; the categories of Personal Data; any recipient(s) of the Personal Data to whom the Personal Data has or will be disclosed; the retention period or, if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine the retention period; the existence of your rights.

3. The Right to Rectification
If your Personal Data is inaccurate, you have the right to have the data rectified, by the controller, without undue delay. If your Personal Data is incomplete, you have the right to have data completed, including by means of providing supplementary information.

4. The Right to Erasure
This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. You have the right to have your data erased, without undue delay, by the data controller under certain circumstances.

5. The Right to Data Portability
In some circumstances, you may be entitled to obtain your Personal Data from a data controller in a format that makes it easier to reuse your information in another context, and to transmit this data to another data controller of your choosing without hindrance. This is referred to as the right to data portability.

6. The Right to Object to Processing
You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your Personal Data. You have a stronger right to object to processing of your Personal Data where the processing relates to direct marketing.

7. The Right of Restriction
You have a limited right of restriction of processing of your Personal Data by a data controller. Where processing of your data is restricted, it can be stored by the data controller, but most other processing actions, such as deletion, will require your permission.

8. Rights in relation to Automated Decision Making
You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. Processing is “automated” where it is carried out without human intervention and where it produces legal effects or significantly affects you.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer on 083 4451900 or dataprotection@bellmedia.ie.

Where can I get further information?
Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?
Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie or by using the online form at www.dataprotection.ie.